Join HMAE

Membership Procedures

Proposing New Members

If a member wishes to propose a head of school for membership, he/she should contact the Executive Director who will in all cases follow through directly with the Membership Chair.

If a head of school wishes to be considered for membership, he/she should send their current resume/cv along with two nominations from current members to the Executive Director to inquire about the nomination process.

Change of Status for a member

The Board requests that a member who is retiring, resigning, changing schools or status follow this procedure:

Notify the Executive Director if a membership status change is desired. Since membership conveys with the individual not the school, members moving from the East to head a school in the mid or far west can retain their membership as Affiliate Members for instance. However if a head moves to a school that is not a current member, he/she must submit information about that school to the Executive Director.

Those leaving headship after five years as Active or Affiliate members, [per By-Laws] can continue their affiliation as Associate Members.

Nominating your Successor

If you are leaving your present school, please consider nominating your successor for membership, and share with them some of the advantages of membership from your perspective. [IT WOULD BE A REAL KINDNESS TO BE SURE NEXT YEAR’S DATES ARE BLOCKED OUT ON THE CALENDAR THEY WILL INHERIT FOR THEIR FIRST FALL.] Nominations should be sent to the Executive Director.

Active Members

Kirsten Adams, St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes School
Ken Aldridge, Wilmington Friends School
John Allman, Trinity School
Concepcion Alvar, Marymount School of New York
Don Austin, Newark Academy
Caroline Baldwin, All Saints Academy
Fran Bisselle, Hathaway Brown School
Caroline Blatti, Roland Park Country School
Katherine Bradley, Dana Hall School
Lori-Anne Brogdon, Catherine Cook School
Eleanor Brizendine, The Spence School
Travis Brownley, Marin Academy
Paul Burke, Nightingale Bamford School
Timothy Burns, The Tatnall School
Jeffrey Burroughs, Lincoln Academy
Crissy Caceres, Brooklyn Friends School
Alixe Callen, St. George’s School
Mary Halpin Carter, The Derryfield School
Lise Charlier, The Cambridge School of Weston
Jennifer Ciccarelli, Columbus School for Girls
Nat Coffman, Prairie School
Alewa Cooper, Foote School
Mo Copeland, Oregon Episcopal School
Lisa Darling, The Awty International School
Mark Davis, St. Luke’s School
James Dawson, Professional Children’s School
Julia de la Torre, Moorestown Friend’s School
Andrew Delinsky, Peck School
Nicole DuFauchard, The Advent School
Alfred F. Dugan III, Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart
Penny B. Evins, Collegiate School
Julie Faulstich, Westover School
Laura Farrell, Merion Mercy Academy
Kimberly Field-Marvin, Louise S. McGehee School
Macon Finley, The Ellis School
Suzanne Fogarty, Chapin School
Maureen Fonseca, The Elisabeth Morrow School
Darryl Ford William, Penn Charter School
Jane Foley Fried, The Brearley School
Meg Frazier, Sacred Heart School, Greenwich
Jennifer Galambos, Kent Place School
Bryan Garman, Sidwell Friends School
Michael Gary, Friends Select School
Kathleen Giles, St. Paul’s School
Matthew Gould, Norwood School
Autumn Graves, Girls Prepatory School
Landis Green, Wildwood School
Catherine Hall, Noble and Greenough School
Rick Hardy, Concord Academy
Wendy Hill, The Agnes Irwin School
Wanda Holland Greene, The Hamlin School
Susanne Johnson, Barnesville School of Arts and Sciences
Emily Jones, The Putney School
Susanna Jones, Holton-Arms School

Gretchen Kane, Ursuline Academy
Nanci Kauffman, Castilleja School
Molly King, Greenwich Academy
Tara Christie Kinsey, The Hewitt School
John Kowalik, Potomac School
Gretchen Larkin, Charles River School
Robert Lauder, Friends Seminary
Sharon Lauer, The Unquowa School
John A. Lewis, The Gunston School
Donna Lindner, Lowell School
Noni Thomas Lopez, Gordon School
Stephanie Luebbers, Stoneleigh Burnham School
Ereni Malfa, St. Paul’s School for Girls
Catherine McGehee, Foxcroft School
Kathleen McNamara, The Seven Hills School
Nancy Mugele, Kent School
Stephen Murray, The Lawrenceville School
Jill Muti, Ashley Hall
Dawn Nichols, St. Michael’s Catholinc Academy
Kolia O’Connor, Sewickley Academy
Sarah Pelmas, The Winsor School
Marisa Porges, The Baldwin School
Jennifer Price, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
Jenny Rao, Emma Willard School
Barbara Rogers, Newton Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Sid Rowell, Gill St. Bernard’s School
Tim Saburn, Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child
Sue Sadler, Bryn Mawr School
George Sanderson, Doane Academy
Priscilla Sands, Marlborough School
Kira Schadegg, Academy of the New Church
Mary Sciarrillo, Trinity Hall
Alona Thai Scott, The Buckley School
Elinor Scully, National Cathedral School
Anthony Sgro, Asheville School
Russell Shaw, Georgetown Day School
Annette Smith, Hutchison School
Melissa Boocock Soderberg, Columbus Academy
Elizabeth Speers, Tower Hill School
Ellen Stein, Dalton School
Randy Stevens, St. Timothy’s School
Stephanie G. Townsend, Ransom Everglades School
Michael Turner, The Shipley School
Geoff Wagg, Waynflete School
LIsa Waller, Berkeley Carroll School
Gretchen Warner, Madeira School
Allison Webster, Dedham Country Day School
Susannah Wells, Pine Cobble School
Tom Woelper, Far Hills Country Day School
George Zeleznik, The Crefeld School
Michael Zimmerman, Haverford Friends School
Ann Klotz, Laurel School
Laura Konigsberg, Turning Point School
Marjo Talbott, Maret School

 

Associate Members

John Barrengos
Joan Beauregard
Randol Benedict
Stephen Blanchard
Susan Bosland
Jean Waller Brune
Judith Chamberlain
Nathaniel Conard
Doris Cottam
Bruce Dennis
Liz Duffy
Janet Durgin
Caroline Erisman
Joyce Evans
Patty Fagin
Judith Fox
Jayne Geiger

Edes Gilbert
Mary Grant
Elisabeth Griffith
Sue Groesbeck
Judy Guild
Peter Gunness
Rose Hagan
Pamela Juan Hayes
David Harman
Kathleen O’Neill Jamieson
Tim Johnson
Tori Jueds
Eileen Lambert
Carol Lane
Mary Lou Leiphheimer
Deirdre A Ling
Martha Gates Lord

Sally Mixsell
Archibald R. IV Montgomery
Megan Murphy
Jeanne Norris
Steven S. Piltch
Barbara S. Powell
William Prescott
John Russell
Sue Scarborough
Terrie Scheckelhoff
Thomas N. Southard
Nancy Starmer
Ellen Stein
Ann Sullivan
Rebecca Upham
Robert D. Vitalo
Margaret Wade

Honorary Members

Peter Baily
August Bannard
Diana Beebe
Barbara Colbron
Susan Graham
Patricia Howard
Dorothy Hutcheson
Kathleen G. Johnson
Sister Joan Magnetti
Carolyn McClintock Peter
Cecily Shelby
Blair D. Stambaugh
Meg Taylor
Ann Teaff
Agnes C. Underwood